Privacy Policy – The Glebe Society

Skip to Content

Privacy Policy

Personal Data
We strongly support the right of personal privacy and security on the internet. We are bound by and comply with the National Privacy Principles, as provided in the Australian Federal Privacy Act 1988.

We keep all personal information that you provide to us completely confidential, regardless of how the information was provided (web, email, phone, fax or written correspondence).

We will not sell, rent, share or release this information to any other individual, entity or third party, for any reason, without your specific written consent; except as required by law, regulation or governmental authority.

Only those with relevant duties may access personal information, and only to perform their required duties.

Contact Forms
When you use a contact form on this site, we collect the data shown in the form and may also collect your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

This data may be checked through an automated spam detection service and kept for one year.

Commenting
When you leave comments on this site, we collect the data shown in the comments form and may also collect your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. Comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

An anonymized string created from your email address may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available at https://automattic.com/privacy/.

After approval of your comment, your profile picture (if any) may be visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you opt-in to saving your name, email address or website, they will be stored in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Your comment is retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Logged-in Users
For users who are registered on our website, we store the personal information that they provide in their user profile. All logged-in users can see, edit or delete their own personal information at any time (except that they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information (except that they cannot see any password).

If you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days; If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. Screen options cookies last for one year.  If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after one day.

Analytics
In order to manage our website, we may log information which identifies categories of visitors by items such as browser type or high-level domain (such as .com, .au, .edu and so on). These statistics are reported in aggregate and do not identify individual visitors.

You rights over your data
If you have left comments or used a contact form, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data that we are obliged to keep for legal or security purposes.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in exactly the same way as if you visited the other website.

These other websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you are logged in to that website.


Join the conversation on Facebook.